Athletics

WCS Athletic Hall of Fame

The WCS Athletic Hall of Fame honors the achievements of former Warrior athletes who have made a positive impact on the school's athletic program through their athletic abilities and Christian witness.

Westminster is currently accepting nominations for both athletes and coaches to the Hall of Fame.  For athletes, nominees must have graduated from WCS at least three years prior and demonstrated a clear Christian testimony while at Westminster Christian.  Coaches need to have served at least 10 years as a Varsity Head Coach at WCS and demonstrated exemplary Christian leadership and mentorship.

Nominations are screened by the Hall of Fame Committee, who then create a final ballot that is voted on by all members of the WCS Hall of Fame.

Please click on the link below if you would like to formally nominate someone for consideration to the Hall of Fame.  

Student Inductions

List of 24 items.

  • Tiffany Ansley '06

    Softball, Inducted in 2008
  • JP Arencibia '04

    Baseball, Inducted 2007
  • Jim Armstrong '78

    Football, Inducted in 1985
  • J.D. Arteaga '93

    Baseball, Inducted in 1995
  • Jennifer Beams '99

    Golf, Inducted in 2014
  • Marcie Blank '78

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1985
  • Ryan Blaum '02

    Golf, Inducted in 2007
  • Brent Blaum '06

    Golf, Inducted in 2014
  • Amy Bronson '88

    Volleyball, Inducted in 1989
  • Steve Butler '93

    Baseball, Inducted in 1995
  • Pete Cabrera '75

    Basketball, Inducted in 1985
  • Rolando Caridad '89

    Baseball, Inducted in 1991
  • Ron Caridad '90

    Baseball, Inducted in 2008
  • Lee Cassidy '81

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Barko Davidson '74

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1985
  • Allen De Olazarra '76

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Pat Del Vecchio '96

    Football, Inducted in 2000
  • Gino DeMare '88

    Baseball, Inducted in 1989
  • Kari DeRuiter '74

    Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Inducted in 1989
  • Tiffany Falk '94

    Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Inducted in 1999
  • Amed Fernandez '74

    Football, Inducted in 1985
  • Ron Frank '83

    Football, Inducted in 1985
  • Larry Gautier '76

    Football, Inducted in 1986
  • Doug Gleason '78

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1985

List of 24 items.

  • Jason Goff '00

    Wrestling, Inducted in 2007
  • Bud Gray

    Baseball, Inducted 1985
  • Bill Henderson '87

    Baseball, Inducted in 1988
  • Lane Hudson '79

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Joey Jackson '83

    Baseball, Inducted in 1986
  • Stephanie Jennings '07

    Track & Field, Inducted in 2014
  • Shannon Kelly '87

    Volleyball, Inducted in 1988
  • Meredith Kirtland '98

    Volleyball, Inducted in 2000
  • Holly Lambdin '79

    Volleyball, Inducted in 1985
  • Mickey Lopez '92

    Baseball, Inducted in 1994
  • Pee Wee Lopez '95

    Baseball, Inducted in 1997
  • Rob Lundgren '76

    Basketball, Inducted in 1986
  • Jessica Maduro '02

    Volleyball, Inducted in 2008
  • Sue Mazzola '81

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1985
  • Doug Mientkiewicz '92

    Baseball, Inducted in 2000
  • Jason Moore '97

    Baseball, Inducted in 1999
  • Sally Nowak '85

    Volleyball, Inducted in 1986
  • Chris Olivie '81

    Softball, Inducted in 1985
  • Michael Ortego '96

    Football, Inducted in 1998
  • Jack Owens '83

    Golf, Inducted in 1990
  • Ron Pafford '80

    Football, Inducted in 1987
  • Mike Pappas '76

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1999
  • Kevin Ponder '84

    Baseball, Inducted in 1990
  • Lori Porter '90

    Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Inducted in 1992

List of 24 items.

  • Richard Portu '90

    Baseball, Inducted in 1994
  • Tim Reker '81

    Baseball, Inducted in 1985
  • Bill Robinson '80

    Soccer, Inducted in 1985
  • Alex Rodriguez '93

    Baseball, Inducted in 1995
  • Jaime Ruiz '79

    Cross Country, Inducted in 1985
  • John Schild '80

    Golf, Inducted in 1985
  • Kathy Shrader '77

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Donna Shuman '81

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Dan Smading '74

    Football, Inducted in 1985
  • Sam Stevens '02

    Volleyball, Inducted in 2007
  • Tyler Stephens '05

    Volleyball, Inducted in 2007
  • Jim Subers '77

    Football, Inducted in 1985
  • Debbie Sullivan '76

    Swimming, Inducted in 1985
  • Tracey Terrell '78

    Swimming, Inducted in 1990
  • David Thompson '12

    Baseball, Football, Inducted in 2014
  • Virginia Traynor '04

    Track & Field, Inducted in 2008
  • David Valdes '89

    Baseball, Inducted in 1991
  • Nicole Von Nood '90

    Swimming, Inducted in 1992
  • Tim Warner '96

    Football, Inducted in 1999
  • Tim Watson '71

    Football, Inducted in 1986
  • Joe Webb '75

    Track & Field, Inducted in 1985
  • K. O Wiegandt '96

    Baseball, Inducted in 1998
  • Susan Young '81

    Volleyball, Inducted in 1986
  • Sue Zylstra '89

    Basketball, Inducted in 1991

Team Inductions

List of 1 items.

  • 1974 State Championship Track Team

    Class of 1974, Inducted in 2011

List of 1 items.

  • 1992 National Championship Baseball Team

    Class of 1992, Inducted in 2011

List of 1 items.

  • 1996 National Championship Baseball Team

    Class of 1992, Inducted in 2011